PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY STATEMENT CUSTOMERS

  1. Our commitment to privacy

Your privacy is important to us at Qarin and that is why we want to inform you. In order to provide you with more transparent and clear information about how we process your personal data, we tell you in this Privacy Statement how we handle your data and what choices you can make about the way we process your data. In order to make this privacy statement accessible, we ensure that it is available on our website and at any point where personal data is requested.

Before using our services, we recommend that you read this privacy statement and make sure that you have understood everything about how and how we handle your data. If you have read this privacy statement and do not agree with our practices, please leave our application and avoid or discontinue all use of our services. If you have read this privacy statement and would like additional information, please contact the operations manager on telephone number 033-2003221.

This privacy statement is part of our Privacy Policy.

  1. Important information

    1. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to provide you with a clear explanation of what personal data we collect from you and when, why and how we do it. In addition, we explain how we use and possibly share this personal data and what rights you have. This privacy statement is not intended to override any other terms of any agreement you have with us, nor is it intended to limit any other legal right.

    2. The protection of young people is particularly important. Article 5 of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) states that young people from the age of 16 must give their own consent for the processing of their personal data. A person up to the age of 16 cannot give permission himself, but his/her legal representative will have to do this. For this purpose, we will never collect or use information from anyone we know to be under the age of 16. Parent(s) and guardian(s) must supervise the activities of their children at all times. If we become aware that we have collected or obtained personal data from persons under the age of 16 without parental consent, we will delete this data immediately. If you think we may have any information on a person under the age of 16, please contact us.

    3. Please note that our application may have 'links' to third party websites for which we are not responsible. Please read the privacy statements of these third parties when visiting their website. Qarin's privacy statement does not contain any information about the processing of personal data of third parties.

    4. Our website uses necessary cookies. Necessary cookies are essential and help you navigate the website. These help support security and basic functionality and are necessary for the proper use of our website, so if you decline these cookies we cannot guarantee that you will be able to use our website securely.

3.What information do we collect and how do we collect this information?

  1. Personal data is collected when you voluntarily provide it when you register with or use our services. This data is necessary for the execution of the service we offer you, such as assistance when boarding and alighting a train.

  2. We may also receive your data from a third party. For example, when you request assistance through NS Reizen, our client.

  3. If you contact us via social media, eg Facebook or LinkedIn, we collect the login information and the personal data that you voluntarily provide, such as messages you post on our social media pages. If you upload content, including personal information, to a social network and then submit to our website, your action will become part of that social network's terms of use and privacy policy, even if you post it on an official Qarin page of that social network. We have no control over those terms of use and privacy policy and have not investigated them. You will have to check those conditions first before leaving your personal data there.

  4. If you have purchased services from us as a customer or are going to do so, we will collect the following categories of personal data:

  5. your name;

  6. your entry and exit location;

  7. the type of aid you use, so that we can adequately use our aids. We do not process medical data, such as your specific disability.

4. How do we use your personal data?

    1. We use your data for internal use:

  1. to improve our services to better match the wishes of the customer and to gain insight into possible improvement(s);

  2. to manage your request online, by processing your orders through our online services;

  3. to monitor the use of our application/website;

  4. to improve the functionality of our application/website.

    1. To communicate with you.

    2. In extreme cases, we may use your personal data to enforce our rights against third parties and to protect our interests.

5.Legal basis for processing personal data

We only collect, use and share your personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy statement if we are sure that:

  1. our use of your personal information is necessary for the formation or performance of an agreement with you;

  2. The processing of your personal data, to improve our services, is based on our legitimate interest. We will use this data proportionally and respect your privacy rights;

  3. our use of your personal data is necessary for the execution of a legal claim or in any other way required for the execution of a law or regulation;

  4. you have given your consent for use for a specific purpose specified by you.

6.Who is the controller for the processing of your personal data?

Qarin is a data controller for the services we offer. On the basis of the law, Qarin is in many cases not responsible for the processing of your personal data. We are then processors. Another organisation, for example NS Reizen, is then legally responsible. NS Passengers has asked Qarin to provide assistance.

If you want to contact us or make use of your customer right(s), you can contact the controller. If we do, please contact us. If it concerns information that you have provided to NS Passengers, you can contact them.

Of course you can always ask us where you can go. We will always try to help you further. In that case, you can contact our operations manager on telephone number 033-2003221 or via info@qarin.nl.

7.Who has access to your personal data?

  1. Qarin internal

Within qarin the employees have access to your personal information.

2. qarin and third parties

We will never forward, sell or exchange your information with third parties for marketing purposes. Data that is forwarded to third parties is only used to provide you with our services and therefore with organizations or suppliers engaged by us to provide you with assistance. Qarin has made agreements with the relevant organizations or suppliers to ensure that they take appropriate organizational and technical measures to ensure that your privacy is guaranteed. Please note that many of these receiving third parties have an independent right or obligation to process your personal data.

8.How do we protect your data and where do we store your data?

  1. In principle, we only process your personal data within the EU.

  2. The data we collect from you is stored within Qarin, but may also be transferred to and processed by Digital Ocean. Such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in accordance with applicable laws.

  3. Data protection

Qarin understands and agrees with the importance of your personal information and provides adequate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect your personal data. For example, a privacy awareness training for our employees. These resources are designed to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and to protect it from unauthorized access, misuse and loss. However, you are aware and agree that: (i) in general, the transmission of information over the Internet is never completely secure, private or confidential; and (ii) any information sent to or received by the website may be intercepted, decrypted, accessed and used by third parties, even if the exchange of such information is encrypted.

4.Storage Period

We can keep your personal data for as long as necessary, if it is necessary for the provision of our services. After that time, as long as permitted by law and based on legal obligations or legitimate interests.

9.Use of cookies

  1. Qarin only uses necessary and functional cookies. Our website uses two main functional cookies. These cookies allow the website to remember your preferred language and whether you have accepted the terms and conditions and this privacy statement. Qarin processes these cookies internally.
  2. Please note that third parties may place cookies or use other tracking technologies through our services and may have their own policies about how they collect and store information. These practices are not covered by our privacy statement and we have no control over them.

  3. Once you have given your consent to the use of cookies, we will place a cookie on your computer or other device to remember it for next time. Internet browsers offer you the possibility to change your cookie settings, for example to block certain cookies or files. You can block cookies for this by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to reuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you set your browser settings to Block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of the website, as some cookies may be functional cookies.

10.Your rights in relation to your personal data

10.1 Your rights
Right of access
You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold about you at any time. You can contact the operations manager on telephone number 033-2003221, who can provide you with this personal data by e-mail.

Right to portability

When Qarin processes your personal data by automated means based on your consent or on the basis of an agreement, you have the right to obtain a copy of your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, transferred to you or to another party . This only relates to the personal data you have provided to us.

Right to correction

You have the right to request correction of your personal data where it is inaccurate, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure

You have the right to delete the personal data processed by Qarin at any time, except in the following situations:

  • you have an ongoing case with customer service

The right to object to processing based on a legitimate interest

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on Qarin's legitimate interest. Qarin will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate a legal basis for the process that outweighs your interests and rights or as a result of legal claims.

The right to object to direct marketing

You have the right to object to direct marketing.

Right to restriction
You have the right to request Qarin to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • if you object to processing based on Qarin's legitimate interest, Qarin will restrict any processing of such data pending the verification of the legitimate interest.

  • if you have made a claim that your personal data is incorrect, Qarin must restrict any processing of such data pending verification of the accuracy of the personal data.

  • if the processing is unlawful, you can oppose the erasure of your personal data and request the restriction of the use of your personal data instead

  • if Qarin no longer needs the personal data, but the personal data is necessary for you to file defensive legal claims.

10.2 How can you exercise your rights?
We take data protection very seriously. If you believe that Qarin is not processing your personal data correctly, you can contact us. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, however we would like to ask you to contact us first. If you would nevertheless like to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority, you can do so via:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

11. Updates to our privacy policy

It is possible that our privacy statement needs to be updated. The latest version of the privacy statement is always available on our website. We will announce any material changes to the privacy statement, for example with regard to the purpose of using your personal data, the identity of the controller or your rights.

This privacy statement is effective from February 4, 2020.